Breakdown of the 35 medals as Nigeria records all-time best at Commonwealth Games

[ad_1]

Nigerian athletes have recorded the country’s best-ever performance at the Commonwealth Games after finishing 7th on the table with a total hauls of 35 medals.

The athletes smashed a few Commonwealth games records as they won a total of 12 gold medals, 9 silver medals, and 14 bronze medals to help Nigeria finish as the highest African nation at the games.

Weightlifter Olarinoye Adenike Adijat won Nigeria’s first medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games winning Gold in women’s 55kg weightlifting.

Boxer, Elizabeth Oshoba won Nigeria’s last medal with a Silver in women boxing over 54kg-57kg (Featherweight).

Below is the breakdown per sport

Weightlifting (6)

1. Olarinoye Adenike Adijat- Gold in the women’s 55kg weightlifting
2. Edidiong Joseph Umoafia – Bronze in men’s 67kg Weightlifting
3. Rafiatu Folashade Lawal – Gold women’s 59kg Weightlifting
4. Islamiyat Adebukola – Bronze in women’s 64kg weight lifting
5. Taiwo Laidi – silver in women’s 76kg weightlifting
6. Mary Taiwo Osijo – Bronze in women’s 87kg weightlifting

2 GOLD, 1 SILVER, 3 BRONZE = 6 MEDALS

Nigeria won 6 medals in weightlifting

Para-Powerlifting (4)

7. Innocent Nnamdi – Bronze in men’s lightweight powerlifting category
8. Folashade Oluwafemiayo – Gold in women’s Heavyweight Powerlifting
9. Bose Omolayo – Silver in women’s Heavyweight Powerlifting
10. Ikechukwu Obichukwu – SIlver in medal in men’s Heavyweight Powerlifting

Para-Table Tennis (4)

11. Faith Obazuaye – Bronze women’s Singles Classes 6-10 Para Table
12. Ogunkunle Isau – Bronze in the Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Para Table
13. Nasiru Sule – Silver Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Para Table
14. Ifechukwude Christiana IKPEOYI – Silver in Women’s Para Table-Tennis

Para-Athletics (3)

15. Goodness Chiemerie Nwachukwu – Gold in F42 Discus
16. Eucharia Iyiazi – Gold in women’s F55-57 Shot Put
17. Ugochi Alam –Bronze in women’s F55-57 Shot Put

The Para athletes contributed 11 medals, 3 GOLD, 4 SILVER, 4 BRONZE

Wrestling (7)

18. Odunayo Adekuoroye – Gold in women’s 57kg Freestyle wrestling
19. Blessing Oborududu – GOld in women’s 68kg Freestyle Wrestling
20. Esther Kolawole – Bronze in women’s 62kg freestyle wrestling
21. Miesinnei Mercy Genesis – Gold in women’s Wrestling Freestyle 50kg
22. Ebikewenimo Welson – Silver in men’s Freestyle 57kg Wrestling
23. Ogbonna John – Bronze in the men’s Freestyle 74kg
24. Hannah Rueben – Silver medal in the 76kg women’s Wrestling

Wrestling contributed a total of 7 medals – 3 GOLD, 2 SILVER, 2 BRONZE

Boxing (3)

25. Ifeanyi Onyekwere – Bronze in men’s boxing Super-heavyweight
26. Jacinta Umunnakwe – Bronze in the Women’s boxing Middleweight event
27. Elizabeth Oshoba – Silver women boxing over 54kg-57kg (Featherweight)

Boxing three medals in total – 1 SILVER, 2 BRONZE

Athletics (8)

28. Chioma Onyekwere – Gold in women’s discus
29. Obiageri Amechi – Bronze in women’s discus
30. Favour Ofili – Silver in women’s 200m
31. Tobi Amusan – Gold in women’s 100m hurdles
32. Udodi Onwuzuruike, Favour Ashe, Alaba Akintola, Raymond Ekevwo – Bronze in the men’s 4x100m relay
33. Tobi Amusan, Favour Ofili, Rosemary Chukwuma, Grace Nwokocha – Gold in women’s 4x100m relay
34. Ese Brume – – Gold in women’s Long Jump
35. Elizabeth Oshoba – Silver women boxing over 54kg-57kg (Featherweight)

Athletics contributed a total of 8 medals – 4 GOLD, 2 SILVER, 2 BRONZE

[ad_2]

Source link